Back to All Tools

Critical Path Method (CPM) Simulator

Forward/backward pass, float, critical path + crashing & fast-tracking per PMBOK 7

How it works

Edit the activity network, then run a forward/backward pass to compute ES, EF, LS, LF and float. The critical path (zero-float) is highlighted. Apply crashing (shorten durations at a cost) or fast-tracking (parallelize dependencies) to compress the schedule per PMBOK 7.

Compression Mode:
IDActivityDur (d)PredsESEFLSLFFloat
AMobilize—05050
BExcavateA5155150
CFoundationB152715270
DStructureC274727470
EMEP Rough-inD476250653
FFinishesD476547650
GCommissioningE,F657265720
HHandoverG727572750
Critical Path
H → G → F → D → C → B → A
Project Duration
75 days
Crash Cost
$0
Free Skilljet Resource

Preparing for your official certification? Practice with Skilljet's full diagnostic question bank and code reference drawer.

Start Free 15-Question Diagnostic